Construction

Contact Us

The ADOT Construction Group monitors and implements statewide construction policies and procedures that continually improve project cost effectiveness and quality. The Construction Group includes the following departments:

Construction Group Adminstration

Person Position Phone
Julie Kliewer, Ph.D., P.E. Assistant State Engineer 602.712.7323
Connie Rivas Administrative Service Officer 602.712.7324
Angie Andreason Consultant Contract Administrator 602.712.7254
Marissa Valenzuela EIT Coordinator 602.712.8067
Vacant Manpower Administrator  

Value and Quality Assurance

Person Position Phone
Paul Hurst, P.E. Manager 602.712.8544
Vacant Administrative Assistant
Rick Vint Analyst 602.712.7882
Dagmar Keller Construction Program Specialist 602.712.6618
     
Jorge Vasquez, P.E. Construction Development Manager 602.712.6616
Teresa Kabana Construction Training Officer 602.712.8825
     
Robert Wade, P.E. Construction Operations Manager 602.712.4875
Shawn Farahzadi, P.E. Sr. Structural Independent Reviewer 602.361.1767
Guy Skirpan Independent Reviewer 602.206.0447
Paul Duran Independent Reviewer 602.316.2207
Don Taylor Independent Reviewer 602.768.4411
Qui Nguyen Independent Reviewer 602.448.4184
Ryan J. Moyers Independent Reviewer 602.768.0649
     
Ted Littlefield, RLA Statewide Landscape Manager 602.712.6596
David Casselbury, RLA Landscape Architect 602.602.1802
Gregory Chimel Landscape Architect (LAIT) 602.568.5326
Rod Stanger, RLA Landscape Architect (Consultant) 602.881.8113

Field Reports

Person Position Phone
Lenyne Hickson, CPM Field Reports Manager 602.712.7321
     
Yvonne Navarro Assistant Manager - Budget Increases, Monthly State Engineer's Board Report 602.712.6849
John Ponce Front Desk 602.712.7301
Bev Swartz Subcontracts 602.712.7346
     
Irene Montez Finals Specialist Supervisor 602.712.7299
Vacant Finals Specialist 602.712.8940
Danni Molsbee Finals Specialist 602.712.6241
Ladd Bouts Finals Specialist 602.712.7298
Mark Holt Finals Specialist 602.712.8330
     
Estella Robinson Labor Compliance Supervisor 602.712.8916
Sherry Briggs-Jenson Labor Compliance, Conformance Reports, Apprentice Approvals 602.712.7145
Bev Swartz Labor Compliance 602.712.7346
Debra Bowie Labor Compliance 602.712.7297
Laura Busse Labor Compliance 602.712.6223

A complete copy of the directory is available in PDF format, which requires Adobe Reader to view.