Ignition Interlock Stakeholders FAQ

The following are answers to questions we get regularly regarding items such as reporting and service centers

A.R.S. §28-1468.I.11. prescribes a service center may not provide services for more than one ignition interlock service provider. How will we serve the remote rural communities such as Greenlee and Apache County?

This is a provision in law from Chapter 331; SB1150, effective July 1, 2018, that the department is required to implement as enacted.

The Department has been receiving complaints of ignition interlock participants being locked out for events that are not valid reportable violations. What is a reportable violation and what are we able to lock out for?

The department has defined ‘violation’ as well as ‘temporary lock out’ and ‘permanent lock out’. Please refer to Arizona Administrative Code Rules Revision Title 17, Chapter 5, Article 6.

Will the Service Arizona website show us a removal date since there is no interlock insignia on the license?

At this time the department is not making any updates to the current Service Arizona portal.  

The current manufacturer Service Arizona website portal does not provide a removal date.  A Motor Vehicle Record (MVR) is accessible to the customer on the servicearizona.com website.  The MVR displays the ignition interlock requirement end date.  When validating a removal date from an MVR, ensure you are reviewing the most current document.  Any new violations reported to the department may have extended the original ignition interlock requirement.

NOTE: Arizona’s mandatory ignition interlock requirement is established upon reinstatement.  The customer must reinstate their driving privileges to begin receiving interlock time served.  The Special Ignition Interlock Restricted Driver’s License (SIIRDL) is NOT a mandatory requirement.  Arizona allows eligible customers to have a restricted license with an ignition interlock device during their suspension or revocation period.  Customers with a SIIRDL License must reinstate their driving privileges after their suspension or revocation period is over to establish their mandatory ignition interlock requirement.

When a client transfers an ignition interlock device from one vehicle to another vehicle, will that client have to pay the ADOT fee again?

The IISP will collect a fee ($20) for each new device and replacement device installed and will transmit those fees to ADOT on a monthly basis.  When the device is removed from one vehicle and installed in another vehicle, this is exactly how it should be reported (a removal and an install). Since the manufacturer would be reporting an install, the department will collect the ADOT fee.

An ignition interlock service center will be required in every county. If a service center decertifies, how long will a manufacturer have to replace that location?

According to A.A.C. R17-5-618 (D) An IISP shall facilitate the immediate replacement of the IISP’s service center if the service center goes out of business or the service center is closed, and the IISP does not have a service center in the county.

Will it be necessary for service center owners to still be certified even if they are not actually installing an interlock?

All applicants participating in any ignition interlock activities must be certified.  If the owner of the location is not participating in any ignition interlock activities, they don’t need to be a certified technician but still need to sign the service center application to verify the interlock services at that center.

What are reportable violations to ADOT?

Extensions A.R.S. §28-1461 (E).  The department shall extend an ignition interlock restricted or limited driver license and the certified ignition interlock device period for six months if the department has reasonable grounds to believe that any of the following applies:

  1. The person tampered with or circumvented the certified ignition interlock device.
  2. The person attempted to operate the vehicle with an alcohol concentration exceeding the presumptive limit as prescribed in section 28-1381, subsection G, paragraph 3, two or more times during the period of license restriction or limitation.
  3. If the person is under twenty-one years of age, the person attempted to operate the vehicle with any spirituous liquor in the person's body during the period of license restriction or limitation.
  4. The person failed to provide proof of compliance or inspection as prescribed in this section.
  5. The person attempts to operate the vehicle with an alcohol concentration of 0.08 during an extension period.

NOTE:  All violations must be validated as either valid or not valid.

How does a Manufacturer or an IISP determine if a person named in the application has a conviction in a foreign country?

The applicants are not limited to the owners of the ignition interlock service provider; all applicants provided to the department are included.  There are several agencies that conduct background checks.  These agencies may be found by searching the internet for businesses and locations of your choice.

If one violation occurs at any time after the device is installed does this result in a six month extension?

Each reported violation that is validated by the manufacturer results in a six month extension.  A.R.S. §28-1461.E. prescribes the department shall extend an ignition interlock restricted or limited driver license and the certified ignition interlock device period for six months if the department has reasonable grounds to believe that any of the following applies:

  1. The person tampered with or circumvented the certified ignition interlock device.
  2. The person attempted to operate the vehicle with an alcohol concentration exceeding the presumptive limit as prescribed in section A.R.S. §28-1381, subsection G, paragraph 3, two or more times during the period of license restriction or limitation.
  3. If the person is under twenty-one years of age, the person attempted to operate the vehicle with any spirituous liquor in the person's body during the period of license restriction or limitation.
  4. The person failed to provide proof of compliance or inspection as prescribed in this section.
  5. The person attempts to operate the vehicle with an alcohol concentration of 0.08 during an extension period.

NOTE: All violations must be validated as either valid or not valid.

How long should companies wait to report that an ignition interlock device that has no signal?

Once the manufacturer or IISP recognizes that the device is not reporting, they should reach out to the customer to ensure the device is working properly. If needed, recall the customer if device is malfunctioning.

How long should companies wait to report that an ignition interlock device that has gone missing?

This should be reported no sooner than 30 days after their 90 day calibration appointment. At this point, the customer’s driver’s license would be suspended for non-compliance if they have not reinstalled with another provider.

What will the new civil penalties include and will be the cost of the fine?

Civil Penalties are outlined in R17-5-616 and may be imposed for improper reporting that erroneously initiate corrective action against a person.

Can you explain what a compliance check is and why is it needed?

Compliance checks are electronic reports that do not require the customer to return to a service center. Compliance checks are to be sent at 30 and 60 days after the customers interlock requirement has begun. This is needed for deferment eligibility. Please refer to your Amended Guidelines for Ignition Interlock Manufacturers Electronic Reporting.

The Department shall extend a person’s ignition interlock period for six months, as provided in ARS 28- 1461 for any set of three consecutive missed rolling retests that occur within an 18-minute timeframe during a drive cycle. But what if the person shuts off the vehicle during a test? What if they give a sample and fail, dose that count as a missed test?

A missed rolling retest is when a customer does not give a breathe sample in the allotted 6 minutes. This does not include if the customer gives a breath sample and fails. If a person is to shut off the vehicle during a requested retest this will count as a missed test.  A missed rolling retest violation is when a customer fails to properly perform any set of 3 consecutive rolling retests that occur within an 18 minute timeframe during a drive cycle.

A missed rolling retest is when a customer does not give a breathe sample in the allotted 6 minutes. This does not include if the customer gives a breath sample and fails. If a person is to shut off the vehicle during a requested retest this will count as a missed test. A missed rolling retest violation is when a customer fails to properly perform any set of 3 consecutive rolling retests that occur within an 18 minute timeframe during a drive cycle.

This is correct. The real-time report definition has been updated to include the word violation. All violations will be reported in real time and it has been added that the violations must include 12 hours before and after for validation purposes.

Need further clarification on what puts a device into lockout?

An early recall would be for tampering, circumvention, or any time the device detects a malfunction. The lockout would occur at the conclusion of the 72 hour period once the device has entered into an early recall.

Reporting of the violations depends on the completion of the drive cycle (e.g., 2 BAC readings above the legal limit during a single drive cycle would result in one violation). What do we do when the cut off time for the FTP transfer overlaps with a drive cycle? For instance, if the client’s drive cycle on a given day is 8 pm to 11 pm, and the cut off time is 10 pm, what should we do in this case? If the drive cycle is not completed, then some of the violations cannot be counted.

All services must be reported within 24 hours. This 24 hour time frame is from the end of the drive cycle. I.E. If the cycle ends before 8pm please include it in that nights file, if cycle ends at 9pm please include in the next day’s file.

I would like a bit of clarification regarding what installs and active devices are reported.

  1. Report all installs that were done in Arizona (Arizona compliant) and/or for Arizona requirements, regardless of the reporting agency.
    1. We don't want those installed in AZ reporting to say... Texas. These devices probably will not be compliant with AZ since the other state has different requirements and settings.
    2. If they have an AZ requirement, installed in another state, report it.
      1. If for some reason they are compliant with AZ, installed in another stated and don’t have an AZ requirement and don’t live in AZ, don’t report them. This is a rare case because almost all states have different settings and requirements for compliance.
    3. If they live in AZ and got the device installed in AZ, no matter who ordered them to get the device installed in AZ, report them.

If one of our certified shops change the business hours from what was listed on the application how do we go about changing them with you?

An email from the IISP to notify us and then update it on the monthly report marking changes the first month in Red. After the first month, the report can reflect black font color again.